OUR INGREDIENTS

Our Promise: Pure Kind Botanicals™ are fully committed to providing the highest quality products and ingredients to our customers.

MANNA BODY BUTTER INGREDIENTS

Mango butter resembles jojoba esters in its consistency, yet is slightly firmer. However, the fatty acid content of mango butter is different. Mango butter is extracted from the shelled fruit kernel of the mango tree, which is a tropical evergreen. This butter is highly emollient, softening and soothing to the skin.Mango butter has protective effects against UV radiation and also helps treat skin rash, eczema, insect bites, and poison ivy.

Macadamia nut oil is the non-volatile oil expressed from the nut meat of the macadamia (Macadamia integrifolia) tree, a native Australian nut. Macadamia nuts are a source of vitamin A, iron, protein (two grams per serving), thiamine, riboflavin, and niacin. They also contain small amounts of selenium (an antioxidant), calcium, phosphorus, potassium and magnesium.

Jojoba oil is the liquid produced in the seed of the Simmondsia Chinensis plant, a shrub, which is native to southern Arizona, southern California, and northwestern Mexico. The oil makes up approximately 50% of the jojoba seed by weight. No personal routine would be complete without Jojoba Oil. This one-ingredient wonder has endless applications because it mimics the natural oils found in skin and hair. Dry skin and oily areas alike drink up its moisturizing properties, which are quickly absorbed without leaving a greasy residue or clogging pores. Hair loves it, too. From scalp to strands, Jojoba Oil delivers essential hydration. It’s the ideal foundation for all beauty regimens.

Sunflower seed oil is the non-volatile oil compressed from the seeds of the sunflower. Sunflower oil is commonly used in food as a frying oil, and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient. The anti-inflammatory benefits of sunflower oil for skin is evidently strong as the oil is high in Omega-6 (linoleic) fatty acid along with Vitamin E. The University of Maryland Medical Center reports that linoleic acid helps decrease inflammation in skin (i.e., acne, dermatitis, sunburns).

Apricot kernel oil is a thin, odorless oil pressed from the seed or kernel of the apricot, Prunus armeniaca. Commonly used in the world of massage, apricot oil is a versatile oil that possesses multiple benefits. This fruit is rich in vitamins and essential fatty acids like oleic and linoleic acid, apricot kernel oil is also high in vitamin A. It easily penetrates and the skin and is a great oil for prematurely aged, dry, and/ or irritated skin.

Calendula” comes from the Latin word “calendae,” meaning “little calendar,” because the flower blooms on the calends or the first of most months. It has tonic, sudorific, emmenagogic and antispasmodic properties, but it is mainly used as a skin care product.

It has great anti-inflammatory and vulnerary action, making it helpful with stubborn wounds, acne, ulcers, bed sores, varicose veins, rashes, eczema and related conditions. It helps soothe sore, inflamed and itchy skin conditions. Calendula oil also assists in soothing, and softening skin, making it a good addition to massage oils or when preparing a carrier oil blend.

Hemp seed oil is obtained by pressing hemp seeds. Cold pressed, unrefined hemp oil is dark to clear light green in color, with a nutty flavor. The darker the color, the grassier the flavor. The Omega-6 fatty acids in hemp stimulate skin and hair growth, maintain bone health, regulate metabolism, and help the brain function. Hemp seeds contain essential amino acids, which improves muscle control, mental function, and normal body maintenance of cells, muscle, tissues, and organs.

Full-Spectrum Hemp Oil – Unlike isolated or synthetic cannabinoids, full-spectrum hemp oil refers to pure hemp oil that features all the same cannabinoids present in the original hemp plant, providing an all-natural CBD hemp oil supplement that allows the cannabinoids to work together in what is called the entourage effect.

Raspberry Seed Oil is cold pressed virgin oil and contains a high 83% of Essential Fatty Acids or EFA’s, the most abundant of which are linoleic, alpha linolenic, and oleic acids. The composition of these omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids has been shown to reduce the effects of oxidative stress in skin. It is a luxurious, sweet and attractive sounding oil. The botanical or INCI name is Rubus idaeus, and the oil offers moisturizing, occlusive, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant benefits for the skin.

Carrot seed oil is the essential oil extract from the seed of the carrot plant (Daucus carota). Also known as “Queen Anne’s Lace,” this plant is an annual or biennial herb with hairy leaves and umbrella-shaped white lacy flowers with purple centers. The benefits of carrot seed essential oil can be attributed to its properties as an antiseptic, disinfectant, detoxifying, antioxidant, anticarcinogenic, carminative, depurative, diuretic, emmenagogue, stimulant, cytophylactic, tonic, and a vermifuge substance.

Vitamin E oil is an essential oil that works to block free radicals from the body, which play a huge role in the aging process. This oil fights off free radicals, as a result, it helps prevent wrinkles and keeps the skin looking healthy, radiant, and youthful in appearance.  It also has basic antioxidant properties, which basically, everyone needs.

Lemongrass, also known as Cymbopogon, is a genus of Asian, African, Australian, and tropical island plants. This plant is a part of the grass family and is commonly cultivated for culinary and medicinal herbs as it’s scent resembles that of lemons. The health benefits of a Lemongrass Essential Oil can be attributed to its beneficial properties as an analgesic, antidepressant, antimicrobial, antipyretic, antiseptic, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, deodorant, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicidal, galactagogue, insecticidal, nervine, sedative and a tonic substance.

SOOTHE RELIEVING BALM INGREDIENTS:

Beeswax is the miracle of the bees and their beehive creation. Beeswax is used in many skin care products because it provides a protection against irritants while still allowing the skin to breathe. It also offers anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antiviral benefits making it helpful in treating many different skin irritations.

Cocoa butter, also called theobroma oil or theobroma cacao, is a pale-yellow, pure, edible vegetable fat extracted from the cocoa bean. Cocoa Butter is a natural moisturizer that melts at room temperature, which makes it absolutely ideal for your skin. Its health benefits come from its cocoa mass polyphenol and it is high in antioxidants which help fight off free radical damage to the skin.

This essential skin care ingredient is also an anti-inflammatory, which makes cocoa butter an anti-aging skin care ingredient as well. Cocoa butter is high in fatty acids and hydrates the skin deeply, making it a wonderful addition to body moisturizers and lip balms.  It contains oleic acid, palmitic acid, and stearic acid all of which nourish the skin deeply.

Hemp seed oil is obtained by pressing hemp seeds. Cold pressed, unrefined hemp oil is dark to clear light green in color, with a nutty flavor. The darker the color, the grassier the flavor. The Omega-6 fatty acids in hemp stimulate skin and hair growth, maintain bone health, regulate metabolism, and help the brain function. Hemp seeds contain essential amino acids, which improves muscle control, mental function, and normal body maintenance of cells, muscle, tissues, and organs.

Full-Spectrum Hemp Oil – Unlike isolated or synthetic cannabinoids, full-spectrum hemp oil refers to pure hemp oil that features all the same cannabinoids present in the original hemp plant, providing an all-natural CBD hemp oil supplement that allows the cannabinoids to work together in what is called the entourage effect.

CBD OIL WELLNESS NECTAR INGREDIENTS:

Full-Spectrum Hemp Oil – Unlike isolated or synthetic cannabinoids, full-spectrum hemp oil refers to pure hemp oil that features all the same cannabinoids present in the original hemp plant, providing an all-natural CBD hemp oil supplement that allows the cannabinoids to work together in what is called the entourage effect.

MCT is a medium-chain triglyceride, which is a form of saturated fatty acid that has numerous health benefits, ranging from improved cognitive function to better weight management.  All the medium chain fatty acids normally found in coconut oil, including caprylic acid (C-8), capric acid (C-10), and lauric acid (C-12). These fats are known to have the advantage of being easily transported into the mitochondria cells of your liver and therefore, more immediately available for caloric energy (positively altering your metabolism). This is one reason why many people claim that MCTs are burned by the body for energy, or “fuel,” instead of being stored as fat.

Shipping, including insurance, is arranged via the US Postal Service and is available to all 50 states. If you are near Fort Lupton, Colorado and prefer not to wait for shipping, you can stop by and pick up your purchase. Retailers interested in wholesale pricing should contact us for more information. Collaborations with other companies and individuals are always welcome. Return Policy: We want you to try our products, so we offer a 100% guarantee on our 250mg CBD oil product and our 1g CBD isolate product. Return these products within 30 days of purchase for a full refund, if not satisfied. Once you find you love it, the higher concentration 1500mg CBD oil and 5g CBD isolate quantities are a better value. 

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food & Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Please call our office to pay by credit card or you may use the standard checkout system on this website. If you have any difficulties during your online checkout, please call (303) 857-4530 9am to 6pm (GMT) or (719) 217-7230 after hours. Thank you from the Pure Kind Botanicals team.

Copyright 2017 Pure Kind Botanicals | All Rights Reserved. Website Design by Cannabidiol Life